Skip to Navigation
    Austin Peay State University
   
 
  Nov 21, 2017
 
 
    
2017-2018 Undergraduate Bulletin

Geographic Info Analysis Concentration


Geoscience, BS
Geographic Information Systems Concentration
*Sample Four Year Plan

First Year Fall Semester
SCH
First Year Spring Semester
SCH
APSU 1000-Transition to the University 1 ENGL 1020-English Composition II 3
ENGL 1010-English Composition I 3 GEOL 1040/1041-Physical Geology w/lab 4
GEOG 1010-Physical Geography 3 History Core 3
History Core 3 MATH 1730-Precalculus 4
Humanities and/or Fine Arts Core 3 Social and Behavioral Sciences Core 3
TOTAL SCH 13 TOTAL SCH 17
Second Year Fall Semester
SCH
Second Year Spring Semester
SCH
ENGL 2330-Topics in World Literature 3 ENGL 2700-Scientific Writing 3
CHEM 1110/1111-General Chemistry I w/lab 4 Major Elective: Group 1: General Elective 3
CSCI 1017-Intro to Python Programming 3 GEOG 3060/3061-Statistics in the Geosciences w/lab 4
Humanities and/or Fine Arts Core 3 Major Elective-Group 2: Allied Sciences Electives 3
Elective 3 COMM 1010-Fundamentals of Public Speaking 3
TOTAL SCH 16 TOTAL SCH 16
Third Year Fall Semester
SCH
Third Year Spring Semester
SCH
GEOG 3150/3151-Geographic Information Systems
w/lab
4 GEOG 3250/3251-Geographic Information
Systems II w/lab
3
Major Elective: Group 1: General Elective 3 GEOG 3920-Field Mapping & Global Positioning Systems 3
Major Elective Group 2: Allied Sciences Elective 4 Upper Division Major Elective 3
Upper Division Major Elective 3 Electives 6
TOTAL SCH 14 TOTAL SCH 15
Fourth Year Fall Semester
SCH
Fourth Year Spring Semester
SCH
Major Elective: Group 2: Allied Science Electives 3 GEOG 4250-Applied Geographic Information Systems 3
Major Elective: Group 2: Allied Science Electives 3 GEOG 4260/4261-Remote Sensing w/lab 4
Upper Division Elective 3 Upper Division Major Elective 3
General Electives 6 General Elective 4
TOTAL SCH 15 TOTAL SCH 14
    Total Student Credit Hours for Degree 120

*For this degree a student must complete a total of 39 upper division (3000-4999) credit hours.

Group 1 - Major Electives
CSCI 3300-Intro to Web Development  3
CSCI 4000-Advanced Web Development  3
CSCI 4400-Principles of Database Management  3

Group 2 - Allied Sciences Electives
AGRI 3040-Sustainable Development  3
AGRI 3220/3221-Soil & Water Conservation w/lab  3
AGRI 4230-Land Use  3
AGRI 4420/4421-Forestry w/lab  3
BIOL 1110/1111-General Biology I w/lab  4
BIOL 3070/3071-Bontanical Diversity w/lab  4
BIOL 4080/4081-General Ecology w/lab  4